Back to main page

             polska wersja jezykowa

 

   Some words about author
   Chronology table - Prehistory
   Timelines
   Sources and bibliography
   Tables of genealogy
   Tombs in Ancient Egypt
   List of all pyramids
   Map of Egypt
   Who is Who in Ancient Egypt
   Contents of website
   Links to the interesting WebPages

  search on website:
 

 

el-Khokha ( Western Thebes )

Area in the Theban necropolis (25o44'N, 32o36'E). The site is named after a modern village and is located between the Asasif in the north and east and Sheikh Abd el-Qurna in the west. The exact meaning of the name  Khokha is unclear, although it has been translated as peach or vault. In Egyptian Arabic , the term is used to describe an opening in a wall, a gate, or a wicket gate, possibly referring to the entrances of the local rock-cut tombs. The private tombs of the Old Kingdom and the First Intermediate Period and several tombs of the XVIII and XIX dynasties were investigated by Egyptian, British, German and Hungarian expeditions.  The unique tomb of the chief steward Amenemhat, also called Surer (TT48), was one of the largest and most important private tombs of the New Kingdom. The inner, rock-cut part of the tomb extends for almost 60 meters into the rock, its four main rooms contain seventy columns and pillars to support the ceiling.

 

39  - Puimre, Second Prophet of Amon, time Hatszepsut

            

48  - Amenemhat (Surer), High Steward, at the Head of the King, Overseer of the Cattle of Amun, time of Amenhotep III.
49  - Neferhotep, Chief Scribe of Amun, time of Aye II
172 - Mentiywi, Royal Butler, Child of the Nursery, time of Tuthmosis III and Amenhotep II
173 - Khay, Scribe of Divine Offerings of the Gods of Thebes, XIX Dynasty
174 - Ashaihet, Priest in Front of Mut, XX Dynasty
175 - [unknown], time of Tuthmosis IV (?)
176 -
Amenuserhet, Servant Clean of Hands, time of Amenhotep II and Tuthmosis IV
177 - Amenemopet, Scribe of Truth in the Ramesseum in the Estate of Amun, time of Rameses II
178 -
Kenro (Neferrenpet), Scribe of Amon, time of Ramesses II

    


179 - Nebamun, Scribe, Counter of Grain in the Granary of Divine Offerings of Amun, time of  Hatshepsut.
180 - [unknown], XIX Dynasty
181 - Ipuky(Nebamon), Sculptor at the Court, time of Amenhotep III and Amenhotep IV
182 - Amenemhat, Scribe of the Maat, time of Tuthmosis III
183 - Nebsumenu,
Chief Steward, Steward in the House of Rameses II, time of Rameses II
184 - Nefermenu, Mayor of Thebes, Royal Scribe, time of Rameses II

          statue of  Nefermenu

185 - Senioker, Hereditary Prince, Divine Chancellor, First Intermediate Period
186 - Ihy, Nomarch, First Intermediate Period
187 - Pakhihet, Wab-Priest of Amun, XX Dynasty
188 - Parennefer, Majordomus of Amenhotep IV
198 - Riya, Head of the Magazine of Amun in Karnak, Ramesside Period
199 - Amenarnefru, Overseer of the Store-Rooms, XVIII Dynasty  
200 - Dedi, Governor of the Deserts on the West of Thebes, Head of the Troops of Pharaoh, time of Tuthmosis III and Amenhotep II
201 - Re, First Herald of the King, time of Tuthmosis IV and Amenhotep III  
202 - Nakhtamun, Prophet of Ptah Lord of Thebes, Priest in Front of Amun, XIX-XX Dynasty.  
203 - Wennefer, Divine Father of Mut, time of  Ramesses II  
204 - Nebanensu, Sailor of the High Priest of Amun, XVIII Dynasty
205 - Tutmosis, Royal Butler, time of Tuthmosis III and Amenhotep II
206 - Ipuemheb, Scribe of the Place of Truth, XX Dynasty  
207 - Horemheb, Scribe of Divine Offerings of Amun, time of Ramesses III
208 - Roma, Divine Father of Amun-Ra, XX Dynasty
209 - Seremhatrekhyt, Hereditary Prince, Sole Beloved Friend, Late Period
238 - Neferweben, Royal butler clean of hands, XVIII Dynasty
241 - Ahmose, Scribe of Divine Writings, Child of the Nursery, Head of the Mysteries in the House of the Morning, time of Tuthmosis III
245 - Hori, Scribe of Divine Writings, Child of the Nursery, Head of the Mysteries in the House of the Morning, time of Tuthmosis III
246 - Senenre, Scribe, time of Hatshepsut and Tuthmosis III
247 - Samut, Scribe, Counter of Cattle of Amun, time of Tuthmosis IV and Amenhotep III
248 - Tutmosis, Maker of Offerings of Thutmose III,time of Amenhotep II
253 - Khnummose, Scribe of Amon, time of Amenhotep III
254 - Mose (Amenmose), Supervisor of the Treasury, time of Tutankhamun or Ai II
256 - Nebenkemet, Overseer of the Cabinet, Fanbearer, Child of the Nursery, time of Amenhotep II
257 - Mahu (Neferhotep), Scribe, Counter of Grain of Amun, time of Tuthmosis III and Amenhotep III;
258 - Menkheper, Child of the Nursery, Royal Scribe of the House of the Royal Children, time of Tuthmosis IV
264 - Ipiy, Overseer of Cattle, Chief of the Lord of the Two Lands, time of Ramesses II and Merenptah.
294 - Amenhotep, Overseer of the Granary of Amun, time of Amenhotep III
295 - Paroy (Tuhmosis), Sem-Priest in the Good House, Embalmer, time of Tuthmosis IV and Amenhotep III (?)
296 - Nefersekheru (Pabasa), Scribe of Divine Offerings of All Gods, Officer of the Treasury, time of Ramesses II
362 - Paanemwaset, Wab-Pirest of Amun, XIX-XX Dynasty
363 - Paraemheb, Overseer of Singers of Amun, XIX-XX Dynasty

365 - Nefermenu, Overseer of Wig-Makers of Amun in Karnak, Scribe of the Treasury of Amun, time of Tuthmosis III
369 - Khaemwaset, High Priest of Ptah, Third Priest of Amun, XIX Dynasty
370 - Nebneszem, King's Scribe,time of Ramesses II and Merenptah
371 - [unknown], XX Dynasty 
372 - Amenkhau, Overseer of Carpenters of the Temple of King Ramesses III, time of Rameses III
373 - Amenmessu, Scribe of the Altar of the Lord of the Two Lands, time of Ramesses II

374 - Amenemopet, Treasury Scribe in the Ramesseum, XIX Dynasty
405 - Khenti, Nomarch, First Intermediate Period

 

Copyright © 2000-2017 Dariusz Sitek, Czestochowa - Chicago - Ann Arbor